ACPR 2017 Program Schedule


ACPR 2017 Program Details

(Tentative Schedule)

26th, Nov. 2017

Registration

27th, Nov. 2017

Time

Activity

9:00-9:20

Opening ceremony

9:20-10:20

Keynote lecture 1 : Scalable biometric systems for banking and security (Speaker: Brian C. Lovell, Chair: Seong-Whan Lee )

10:20-10:40

Coffee break

10:40-12:10

Oral session 1 (OS1): Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning I

Format (12 min. for presentation + 3 min. for question)

(Chair: Yasushi Makihara, Shang-Hong Lai)

1. Fully Convolutional DenseNet for Saliency-Map Prediction (Taiki Oyama and Takao; Yamanaka)

2. Irregular Convolution Neural Networks (Jiabin Ma, Wei Wang and Liang Wang)

3. Radical Region based CNN for Offline Handwritten Chinese Character Recognition (Weike Luo and Sei-Ichiro Kamata)

4. Global Abnormal Event Detection based on Compact Coefficient Low-Rank Dictionary Learning (Ang Li, Zhenjiang Miao and Yigang Cen)

5. Learning Pairwise Similarity Guided Sparse Functional Connectivity Network for MCI Classification (Chen Xiaobo, Han Zhang, Yu Zhang, Jian Yang and Dinggang Shen)

6. Robust Principal Component Analysis Based On L1−2 Metric (Fanlong Zhang, Zhangjing Yang, Minghua Wan and Guowei Yang)

12:10-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Spotlight session 1 (SS1): Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning

Papers in this session are also in Poster session 1.

Format (3 min. for presentation; no question)

(Chair: Hongbin Shen, Keiji Yanai)

1. Efficient and robust TWSVM classifier based on L1-norm distance metric for pattern classification (He Yan, Qiaolin Ye, Tian’an Zhang and Dong-Jun Yu)

2. Rethinking Feature Learning Approach for Face Verification (Jiahui Du, Zhenjiang Miao and Qiang Zhang)

3. Fingerprint Indexing based on Minutia-centred Deep Convolutional Features (Dehua Song, Yao Tang and Jufu Feng)

4. Compressing Deep Neural Networks for Recognizing Places (Soham Saha, Girish Varma and C V Jawahar)

5. Deep Face Recognition under Eyeglass and Scale Variation Using Extended Siamese Network (Fan Qiu and Sei-Ichiro Kamata)

6. Feature-based non-rigid registration of serial section images by blending rigid transformations (Takehiro Kajihara, Takuya Funatomi, Haruyuki Makishima, Takahito Aoto, Hiroyuki Kubo, Shigehito Yamada and Yasuhiro Mukaigawa)

7. Plagiarism Detection in Programming Assignments Using Deep Features (Jitendra Yasaswi Katta, Suresh Purini and C V Jawahar)

8. Integrating Bidirectional LSTM with Inception for Text Classification (Wei Jiang and Zhong Jin)

9. Common Representation Learning Using Step-based Correlation Multi-Modal CNN (Gaurav Bhatt, Piyush Jha and Balasubramanian Raman)

10. Deep Convolutional Neural Network Based Hidden Markov Model for Offline Handwritten Chinese Text Recognition (Zi-Rui Wang, Jun Du, Jin-Shui Hu and Yu-Long Hu)

11. Robust jointly sparse regression for image feature selection (Dongmei Mo and Zhihui Lai)

12. A Generalized Discriminative Least Squares Regression Model (Haoliang Yuan, Junjie Zheng, Fangyuan Xu, Loi Lei Lai, Weiyang Li, Houqing Zheng and Zhimin Wang)

13. Deep Rank Learning for Facial Attractiveness (Yanbing Liao and Weihong Deng)

14. Fabric Defect Detection Algorithm Based on Convolution Neural Network and Low-Rank Decomposition (Zhoufeng Liu, Baorui Wang, Chunlei Li, Bicao Li and Xianghui Liu)

15. Multi-task Deep Learning for Fast Online Multiple Object Tracking (Yuqi Zhang, Yongzhen Huang and Liang Wang)

16. Marginal Deep Architecture (Guoqiang Zhong, Hongxu Wei, Yuchen Zheng and Junyu Dong)

17. Multi-feature Joint Dictionary Learning for Face Recognition (Meng Yang and Qiangchang Wang)

18. Subspace Clustering Via Sparse Graph Regularization (Qiang Zhang and Zhenjiang Miao)

19. A Geometric View Transformation Model using Free-form Deformation for Cross-view Gait Recognition (Hazem El-Alfy, Chi Xu, Yasushi Makihara, Daigo Muramatsu and Yasushi Yagi)

20. Kernel Block-Sparse Representation for Classification (Krishan Sharma and Renu Rameshan)

21. P-Order L2-norm distance Twin Support Vector Machine (Ma Xu, Ye Qiaolin and Liu Yingan)

22. Learning Principal Orientations Descriptor for Action Recognition (Lei Chen, Jiwen Lu, Zhanjie Song and Jie Zhou)

23. Deep Feature Similarity for Generative Adversarial Networks (Xianxu Hou, Ke Sun and Guoping Qiu)

24. Hierarchical Co-salient Object Detection via Color Names (Jing Lou, Fenglei Xu, Qingyuan Xia, Wankou Yang and Mingwu Ren)

25. Learning A Smart Convolutional Neural Network With High-Level Semantic Information (Xinshu Qiao, Chunyan Xu, Jian Yang and Jiatao Jiang)

26. An Adaptive Convolutional Neural Network Framework for Multi-User Myoelectric Interfaces (Keun-Tae Kim, Ki-Hee Park and Seong-Whan Lee)

27. General-to-Specialized Analysis based on Deep Belief Network (Renjie Hu, Lianghua He and Yuqin Wang)

28. Facial Expression Intensity Estimation Based on CNN Features and RankBoost (Yue Ren, Jiani Hu, Weihong Deng)

29. Dual Learning of the Generator and Recognizer for Chinese Characters (Yixing Zhu, Jun Du, Jianshu Zhang)

30. Style Transfer for Anime Sketches with Enhanced Residual U-net and Auxiliary Classifier GAN (Lvmin Zhang, Yi Ji, Xin Lin, Chunping Liu)

15:30-16:30

Poster session 1 (PS1) & coffee break

(Chair: Shanshan Zhang, Yuexian Zou)

1. Recent Progress of Face Image Synthesis (ZhiheLu, zhihangLi, JieCao, RanHe, ZhenanSun)

2. Compressing YOLO Network by Compressive Sensing (Yirui Wu, Zhouyu Meng, Shivakumara Palaiahnakote, Tong Lu)

3. Improving Spatial Context in CNNs for Semantic Medical Image Segmentation (Russel Mesbah, Brendan McCane, Steven Mills, Anthony Robins)

4. Change Detection with Global Viewpoint Localization (Murase Tomoya, Tanaka Kanji, Takayama Akitaka)

5. Classification of Depressive Disorder based on RS-fMRI using Multivariate Pattern Analysis with Multiple Features (Lishu Gu, Linlin Huang, Fei Yin, Yuqi Cheng)

6. Sharpness and Contrast based Features for Word-Wise Video Type Classification (K. S. Raghunandan, Palaiahnakote Shivakumara, G. Hemantha Kumar, Umapada Pal, Tong Lu)

7. Pixel-based Color Model for Robust Tracking (Yang Huo, Yuehuan Wang, Xiaoyun Yan, Kaiheng Dai)

8. Motion Vector Based Data Association for On-line Multi-Object Tracking (Cong Ma, Zhenjiang Miao, Xiao-Ping Zhang, Min Li)

9. A New GVF Arrow Pattern for Character Segmentation from Double Line License Plate Images (Palaiahnakote Shivakumara, Aishik Konwer, Abir Bhowmick, Vijeta Khare, Umapada Pal, Tong Lu)

10. Estimating Relative Pose between Nonoverlapping Cameras by Four Laser Pointers Based on General Camera Model (Shigang Li, Takahiro Harada, Wuhe Zou)

11. Deep Domain Adaptation With A Few Samples For Face Identification (Fucheng You, Yue Cao, Chenwei Zhang)

12. Image Distortion Detection using Convolutional Neural Network (Namhyuk Ahn, Byungkon Kang, Kyung-Ah Sohn)

13. Multi-View Intact Space Clustering (Ling Ling, Hong-Yang Chao, Chang-Dong Wang)

14. TRPN: A Text Region Proposal Network in the wild under the constraint of low memory GPU (Prateek Keserwani, Tofik Ali, Partha Pratim Roy)

15. Sequence-to-Sequence Learning for Human Pose Correction in Videos (Sirnam Swetha, Vineeth N Balasubramanian, C.V.Jawahar)

16:30-18:00

Oral session 2 (OS2): Media Processing and Interaction

Papers in this session are also in Poster session 1.

Format (12 min. for presentation + 3 min. for question)

(Chair: Nong Sang, Daijin Kim)

1. A Feature Selection Algorithm Based on Pairwise Constraints for Linked Social Media Data (Hong Zhang, Guyu Hu, Zhisong Pan and Haimin Yang)

2. Historical Image Annotation by Exploring the Tag Relevance (Junjie Zhang, Jian Zhang, Qi Wu, Qiang Wu, Jinsong Xu and Jianfeng Lu)

3. Efficient Speaker Naming via Deep Audio-Face Fusion and End-to-End Attention Model (Jiajia Geng, Xin Liu, Bineng Zhong and Ji-Xiang Du)

4. Coarse-to-Fine Age Progression based on Conditional GANs (Jiaxin Chen, Jianjun Qian and Zhihui Lai)

5. Simple and Effective Speech Enhancement for Visual Microphone (Juhyun Ahn and Daijin Kim)

6. A Complete Dual-Cross Pattern for Unconstrained Texture Classification (Swalpa Kumar Roy)

18:00-18:30

ACPR2019 bids


28th, Nov. 2017

9:00-10:00

Keynote lecture 2 :  Entropic Models of Network Structure and Evolution(Speaker: Edwin R. Hancock, Chair: Cheng-Lin Liu)

10:00-10:20

Coffee break

10:20-12:20

Oral session 3 (OS3): Computer Vision and Robot Vision

Format (12 min. for presentation +3 min. for question)

(Chair: Umapada Pal, Masashi Nishiyama)

1. Rapid Object Detection in VHR Optical Remote Sensing Images Based on Rotation-Invariant Discrete Hashing (Hui Xu, Yazhou Liu and Quansen Sun)

2. Deep learning-based classification of protein subcellular localization from immunohistochemistry images (Jin-Xian Hu, Ying-Ying Xu and Hong-Bin Shen)

3. Path Following with Supervised Deep Reinforcement Learning (Wen-Yi Gu, Xin Xu and Jian Yang)

4. Conic Fitting: New Easy Geometric Method and Revisiting Sampson Distance (Yihong Wu, Haoren Wang and Fulin Tang)

5. Attention-Set based Metric Learning for Video Face Recognition (Yibo Hu, Xiang Wu and Ran He)

6. Automatic Labanotation Generation from Motion-captured Data Based on Hidden Markov Models (Min Li, Zhenjiang Miao and Cong Ma)

7. Enlarging Effective Receptive Field of Convolutional Neural Networks for Better Semantic Segmentation (Yifan Gu, Zuofeng Zhong, Shuai Wu and Yong Xu)

8. Discriminative Transfer Learning Siamese CNN for Person Re-Identification (Yuan Tian and Cairong Zhao)

12:20-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:30

Spotlight session 2 (SS2): Computer Vision and Robot Vision

Papers in this session are also in Poster session 2.

Format (3 min.  for presentation; no question)

(Chair: Guangcan Liu, Keiichi Yamada)

1. Robust Lane Detection and Tracking with Propagated Spatio-temporal Constraints (Tingting Li, Kunqian Li and Wenbing Tao)

2. Font Creation Using Generative Adversarial Networks with Class Discrimination (Kotaro Abe, Brian Kenji Iwana, Viktor Gösta Holmér and Seiichi Uchida)

3. CNN-based Pedestrian Orientation Estimation from a Single Image (Koji Kumamoto and Keiichi Yamada)

4. Multi-view Stereo Combined with Space Propagation and Pixel-level Refinement (Wenjie Huang, Kun Sun and Wenbing Tao)

5. Supervised Two-Step Hash Learning for Efficient Image Retrieval (Xinhui Wu and Sei-Ichiro Kamata)

6. Re-ranking Person Re-identification with Local Discriminative Information (Kezhou Chen, Nong Sang, Zhiqiang Li, Changxin Gao and Ruolin Wang)

7. Learning light field reconstruction from a single coded image (Anil Kumar Vadathya, Sai Kiran Cholleti, Gautham Ramajayam, Vijayalakshmi Kanchana and Kaushik Mitra)

8. Combining Enhanced Competitive Code with Compacted ST for 3D Palmprint Recognition (Lunke Fei, Yong Xu, Shaohua Teng and Jigang Wu)

9. Harnessing U-disparity in Point Clouds for Obstacle Detection (Yang Wei, Chen Gong and Shuo Chen)

10. Correlated motion based crowd analysis in queueing situations (Csaba Beleznai, Andreas Zweng and Daniel Steininger)

11. Hand Gesture Sequence Recognition using Inertial Motion Units(IMUs) (Dilip Chakravarthy Kavarthapu and Kaushik Mitra)

12. Travel Time-dependent Maximum Entropy Inverse Reinforcement Learning for Seabird Trajectory Prediction (Tsubasa Hirakawa, Takayoshi Yamashita, Ken Yoda, Toru Tamaki, Hironobu Fujiyoshi)

13. From Classification to Regression: Model Transfer for Visual Aesthetic Quality Assessment (Wenzhen Huang, Peipei Yang and Kaiqi Huang)

14. Dynamic Vision Sensors for Human Activity Recognition (Stefanie Anna Baby, Bimal Vinod, Chaitanya Chinni and Kaushik Mitra)

15. Pedestrian Detection with Multi-Scale Context-embedded Feature Learning (Hao Cheng, Chongyang Zhang, Wenjuan Song, Yan Li, and You-ping Zhong)

16. Detecting Driver's Braking Intention using Recurrent Convolutional Neural Network Based on EEG Analysis (Suk-Min Lee, Jeong-Woo Kim and Seong-Whan Lee)

17. A Deep Learning Approach to Appearance-Based Gaze Estimation under Head Pose Variations (Hsin-Pei Sun, Cheng-Hsun Yang and Shang-Hong Lai)

18. Detection of Road Vanishing Point by Stereo Camera (Yigong Zhang, Tao Lu and Hui Kong)

19. Identifying People using Temporal and Spatial Changes in Local Movements Measured from Body Sway (Takuya Kamitani, Hiroki Yoshimura, Masashi Nishiyama and Yoshio Iwai)

20. 3D Human Action Recognition with Skeleton Orientation Vectors and Stacked Residual Bi-LSTM (Xiaoyi Wan, Tengfei Xing, Yi Ji, Shengrong Gong and Chunping Liu)

21. Video Object Segmentation via Cellular Automata Refinement (Ding-Jie Chen, Hwann-Tzong Chen and Long-Wen Chang)

22. Occlusion Object Detection via Collaborative Sensing Deep Convolution Network (Ce Li, Xinyu Zhao, Hao Liu and Limei Xiao)

23. Motion-Pose Recurrent Neural Network with Instantaneous Kinematic Descriptor for Skeleton Based Gesture Detection and Recognition (Zhi Zhang, Yonghong Song and Yuanlin Zhang)

24. Object Tracking by Branched Correlation Filters and Particle Filter (Hitoshi Nishimura, Yuki Nagai, Kazuyuki Tasaka and Hiromasa Yanagihara)

25. Probability based voting for vanishing point detection (Qian Chen, Kouki Masumoto, Haiyuan Wu and Shihong Lao)

26. Local Behavior Analysis for Trajectory Classification using Graph Embedding (Rajkumar Saini, Pradeep Kumar, Saikat Dutta, Partha Pratim Roy and Umapada Pal)

27. Text and Symbol Extraction in Traffic Panel from Natural Scene Images (Zhen-Mao Li, Lin-Lin Huang)

28. Finding Compact Class Sets for Korean Font Image Classification (Seungwon Shin,Dongkyu Kim,Homin Park,Byungkon Kang,Kyung-Ah Sohn)

29. Privacy-conscious Person Re-identification using Low-resolution Videos (Mingxie Zheng, Kentaro Tsuji, Nobuhiro Miyazaki, Yuji Matsuda, Takayuki Baba, Eigo Segawa, Yusuke Uehara)

30. Applying BinaryWeights in Neural Networks for Sequential Text Recognition (Zi-Hao Wang)

15:30-16:30

Poster session 2 (PS2) & coffee break 

(Chair: Cairong Zhao, Weihong Deng)

1. Reweighted Low Rank Representation Based on Fractional-Order Function (Yiqiang Zhai, Zexuan Ji)

2. Words speak for actions: Using Text to find Video Highlights (Sukanya Kudi, Anoop M Namboodiri)

3. Age-Invariant Person Identification by Segmentation Verification of Face Image (Yuta Somada, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi)

4. An Efficient Approach for Recognition and Verification of On-line Signatures using PSO (Saikat Dutta, Rajkumar Saini, Pradeep Kumar, Partha Pratim Roy)

5. PCA-LDANet: A simple feature learning method for image classification (Yukun Ge, Jiani Hu, Weihong Deng)

6. Gait Analysis Using Shadow Motion (Pradeep Kumar, Rajkumar Saini, Chaitanya Sai Tumma, Partha Pratim Roy, Debi Prosad Dogra)

7. Impact of Ageing on EEG based Biometric Systems (Barjinder Kaur, Pradeep Kumar, Partha Pratim Roy, Dinesh Singh)

8. Robust multi-scale ORB algorithm in real-time monocular visual odometry (Qiongjie Cui, Huajun Liu)

9. Coherent Low-tubal-rank Tensor Completion (Andong Wang, Zhong Jin, Xiangrui Li)

10. Locality-constrained Structral Orthogonal Procrustes Regression for Low-Resolution Face Recognition with Pose Variations (Guangwei Gao, Pu Huang, Dong Yue, Wankou Yang)

11. Enhanced Adaptive Locality Preserving Projections for Face Recognition (Jun Fan, Qiaolin Ye, Ning Ye)

12. Learning Autoencoder of Attribute Constraint for Zero-Shot Classification (Kun Wang, Songsong Wu, Guangwei Gao , Quan Zhou, Xiao-Yuan Jing)

13. Facial Age Estimation via Label-sensitive Supervised Neighborhood-based Fisher Discriminant Analysis and Two-steps Local Regression (XU Xiaoling, JIN Zhong)

14. Deep Neural Networks for Accurate Iris Recognition (Yuzheng Xu,Tzu-Chan Chuang, Shang-Hong Lai)

16:30-18:00

Oral session 4 (OS4): Pattern Recognition and Machine Learning II
Format (12 min. for presentation + 3 min. for question)

(Chair: Palaiahnakote Shivakumara, Tong Lu)

1. An Enhanced Density Peak Based Clustering Algorithm (Jian Hou and Weixue Liu)

2. Learning Sparse Adversarial Dictionaries For Multi Class Audio Classification (Vaisakh Shaj and Puranjoy Bhattacharya)

3. Clustering based on the in-tree graph structure and affinity propagation (Teng Qiu and Yongjie Li)

4. GM-Net: Learning Features with More Efficiency (Yujia Chen and Ce Li)

5. Enhancing Protein-ATP and Protein-ADP Binding Sites Prediction Using Supervised Instance-Transfer Learning (Jun Hu, Zi Liu and Dong-Jun Yu)

6. Structured Discriminative Dictionary Learning Based on Schatten-p norm Low-rank Representation (Hao Zheng and Heyou Chang)

18:30-21:30

Banquet


29th, Nov. 2017


9:00-10:00

Keynote lecture 3 : Deep Visual Patterns beyond Recognition (Speaker: Gang Hua, Chair: Jian Yang)

10:00-10:20

Coffee break

10:20-12:20

Oral session 5 (OS5): Signal Processing

Format (12 min. for presentation + 3 min. for question)

(Chair: Lianghua He, Omar Khaled)

1. The Detection of Curvilinear Centerline in Images by using a Hough Voting Method (Hanjin Zhang, Yang Yang and Hongbin Shen)

2. Improving Small Object Detection (Harish Krishna, C.V. Jawahar)

3. Adversarial Learning Based Saliency Detection (Xuecai Hu, Xin Zhao, Kaiqi Huang and Tieniu Tan)

4. Compressed Sensing Natural Imaging Via Hadamard-Diagonal Matrix (Ying Zhou, Quansen Sun, Yazhou Liu and Jixin Liu)

5. Investigating the stacked phonetic bottleneck feature for speaker verification with short voice commands (Yichi Huang and Yue-Xian Zou)

6. Depth Estimation for Hazy Images using Deep Learning (Laksmita Rahadianti, Fumihiko Sakaue and Jun Sato)

7. Unconstrained OCR for Urdu using Deep CNN-RNN Hybrid Networks (Mohit Jain, Minesh Mathew and C.V. Jawahar)

8. SignInstructor: An Effective Tool for Sign Language Vocabulary Learning (Xiujuan Chai, Zhuang Liu, Yongjun Li, Fang Yin and Xilin Chen)

12:20-14:00

Lunch

14:00-15:00

Spotlight session 3 (SS3): Signal Processing & Media Processing 

Papers in this session are also in Poster session 3.

Format (3 min. for presentation; no question)

(Chair: Zhenjiang Miao, Zhen Cui)

1. Target Code Guided Binary Hashing Representations with Deep Neural Network (Yunbo Wang, Dong Cao and Zhenan Sun)

2. Crowdsourced annotations as an additional form of data augmentation for CAD development (Pujitha Appan Kandala and Jayanthi Sivaswamy)

3. Predicting Segmentation ``Easiness'' from the Consistency for Weakly-Supervised Segmentation (Wataru Shimoda and Keiji Yanai)

4. Image Inpainting: A Contextual Consistent and Deep Generative Adversarial Training Approach (Xiaoyi Qin, Weifu Chen, Qi Shen, Jianmin Jiang and Guocan Feng)

5. Oil Tank Detection via Target-driven Learning Saliency Model (Wendan Wang and Danpei Zhao)

6. Adaptive Energy Selection For Content-Aware Image Resizing (Kazuma Sasaki, Yuya Nagahama, Zheng Ze, Satoshi Iizuka, Edgar Simo-Serra, Yoshihiko Mochizuki and Hiroshi Ishikawa)

7. CNet: Context-Aware Network for Semantic Segmentation (Rongliang Cheng, Junge Zhang, Peipei Yang, Kangwei Liu and Shujun Zhang)

8. Online Optimization and Feedback Elman Neural Network for Maneuvering Target Tracking (Liwei Xia and Huajun Liu)

9. Statistical Performance of Convex Low-rank and Sparse Tensor Recovery (Xiangrui Li, Andong Wang, Jianfeng Lu and Zhenmin Tang)

10. Real-time Traffic Sign Classification Using Combined Convolutional Neural Networks (Lingying Chen, Guanghui Zhao, Junwei Zhou and Li Kuang)

11. Split and Merge for Accurate Plane Segmentation in RGB-D Images (Tao Lu, Yigong Zhang, Jian Yang and Hui Kong)

12. Estimating Food Calories for Multiple-dish Food Photos (Takumi Ege and Keiji Yanai)

13. A graph-based multi-kernel feature weight learning framework for detection and grading of prostate lesions using multi-parametric MR images (Weifu Chen, Bernard Chiu, Eli Gibson, Matthew Bastian-Jordan, Derek Cool, Zahra Kassam, Huagen Liang, Aaron Ward, Qi Shen and Guocan Feng)

14. Writer Identification in Indic Scripts: A Stroke Distribution based Approach (Santhoshini Reddy, Chris Andrew, Umapada Pal, Alireza Alaei and Viswanath Pulabaigari)

15. Extending the Full Procrustes Distance to Anisotropic Scale in Shape Analysis (Tsukasa Okamoto, Kazunori Iwata and Nobuo Suematsu)

16. A deep learning framework for segmentation of retinal layers from OCT images (Karthik Gopinath, Samrudhdhi Rangrej and Jayanthi Sivaswamy)

17. K-L Divergence Based Person Re-Identification using Multivariate Gaussian distributions (Hongyuan Wang, Zongyuan Ding, Fuhua Chen and Tongguang Ni)

18. Focal Stack Representation and Focus Manipulation (Parikshit Sakurikar, P. J. Narayanan)

19. Multilingual-Signature Verification by Verifier Fusion using Random Forests (Keg Matsuda, Wataru Ohyama, Tetsushi Wakabayashi)

20. Reading Text in Natural Scene Images via Deep Neural Networks (Haifeng Zhao, Yong Hu and Jinxia Zhang)

15:00-16:00

Poster session 3 (PS3) & coffee break

(Chair: Changdong Wang, Wankou Yang)

1. Human Pose Estimation via Multi-resolution Convolutional Neural Network (Aichun Zhu, Jing Jin, Tian Wang, Qiurong Zhu)

2. Sum-fusion and Cascaded interpolation for Semantic Image Segmentation (Yan Wang, Jiani Hu, Weihong Deng)

3. Single Image Super-Resolution via Mixed Examples and Sparse Representation (Weirong Liu, Changhong Shi, Chaorong Liu, Jie Liu)

4. A News-driven Recurrent Neural Network for Market Volatility Prediction (Peikang Lin, Xianjie Mo, Guidong Lin, Liwen Ling, Tingting Wei, Wei Luo)

5. EEG-Based Classification of Consciousness during Sedation using Global Spectra Principal Components (Seul-Ki Yeom, Hwi-Jae Kim, Kwang-Suk Seo, Hyun Jeong Kim, Seong-Whan Lee)

6. Handwritten Chinese Character Blind Inpainting with Conditional Generative Adversarial Nets (Zhao Zhong, Fei Yin, Xu-Yao Zhang, Cheng-Lin Liu)

7. Fingerprint image enhancement based on classification DBMs reconstruction (Weixin Bian, Shifei Ding)

8. Fast Genre Classification of Web Images Using Global and Local Features (Guo-Shuai Liu, Fei Yin, Zhenbo Luo, Cheng-Lin Liu)

9. Holistic Handwritten Uyghur Word Recognition Using Convolutional Neural Networks (Wujiahemaiti Simayi, Askar Hamdulla, Cheng-Lin Liu)

10. Large Vocabulary Hybrid DNN/HMM Arabic Online Handwriting Recognition System (Omar Khaled Ali Ragab, Aly Fahmy, Sherif Abdou)

11. Person Re-Identification by Saliency-Weighted Descriptor and Ranking Aggregation (Chao Guan, Minxian Li, Chunxia Zhao)

12. A Hierarchical Classification Strategy for Robust Detection of Passive/Active Mental State using User-Voluntary Pitch Imagery Task (Young-Jin Kee, Min-Ho Lee, John Williamson, Seong-Whan Lee)

13. Self-Correction Method for Automatic Data Annotation (Ce Liu, Tonghua Su, Lijuan Yu)

14. UBSegNet: Unified Biometric Region of Interest Segmentation Network (Ranjeet Ranjan Jha, Daksh Thapar, Shreyas Malakarjun Patil, Aditya Nigam)

15. An Integrated LSTM Prediction Method Based On Multi-scale Trajectory Space (Ming He, Gongda Qiu, Jian Shen, Yuting Cao, Chamath Dilshan Gunasekara)

16. Illumination-invariant Feature by SVD and its Applications (Sainan Guo,Yicheng Gao, Yingna Su, Hui Kong)

17. Fabric defect detection based on Gabor filter and tensor low-rank recovery (Guangshuai Gao, Chaodie Liu, Zhoufeng Liu, Chunlei Li and Ruimin Yang)

18. PM2.5 Concentration Estimation Based on Image Quality Assessment (Benqian Yang and Qiang Chen)

19. Collaborative Representation-Based Classification Method Using weighted Multi-Scale LBP for Image Recognition (Xiaoning Song and Yao Chen)

16:00-16:20

Closing